Precision Autowerks
Auto Repair Shops in Raleigh, North Carolina
4.8 (86)
| Category | Auto Repair Shops Β· Auto tune up service, Brake shop, Car repair and maintenance service, Chauffeur service |
|---|---|
| Address | 6826 Old Wake Forest Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616 |
| Street | Old Wake Forest Road |
| Area | Raleigh, North Carolina |
| Phone | (919) 876-1150 |
| Google rating | 4.8 (86) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 21, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | 8:30 amβ4:30 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8:30 amβ4:30 pm |
| Wednesday | 8:30 amβ4:30 pm |
| Thursday | 8:30 amβ4:30 pm |
| Friday | 8:30 amβ4:30 pm |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Precision Autowerks
Located at 6826 Old Wake Forest Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616, Precision Autowerks operates as an auto repair shop serving Raleigh in North Carolina. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as auto tune up service, brake shop, car repair and maintenance service, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
Hours are published for 5 days a week. Typical hours are 8:30 amβ4:30 pm. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (919) 876-1150. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, precisionautowerks.com.
Customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 on Google across 86 reviews.
How Precision Autowerks compares with other auto repair shops in Raleigh
- It usually closes at 4:30 PM, earlier than 55 of the 60 auto repair shops in Raleigh that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
- It shares Old Wake Forest Road with 3 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other auto repair shops: First Class Automotive (0.6 mi), 2M AutoWorks, Inc. (0.8 mi), Epic Auto Center (0.8 mi)
Before you go
- Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
- Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
- Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Sonita Rey 2 months ago
Five-star service from start to finish! I went in completely stressed out about my car issues, especially after dealing with a frustrating misdiagnosis from a different business. From the moment I called and spoke with Chris, and then working directly with Dave who serviced my vehicle, I felt completely taken care of. They brought so much peace of mind during a stressful situation. These guys are transparent, cordial, and exceptionally professional. I highly recommend them to everyone!
Derek Farmer 4 months ago
These guys were great. Kept me informed and went the extra mile. I will use again. They earned my review and my recommendation
Jon Lidaka 9 months ago
Iβve been going to Precision Autowerks for years and have consistently had great experiences. Stan and his team, Chris and Joe, are knowledgeable, honest, and genuinely care about doing the job right. They take the time to explain whatβs needed, I never feel pressured into unnecessary work, and I trust their recommendations completely. Itβs rare to find a mechanic who is both highly skilled and truly respectful of their customers, and this shop delivers every time. Highly recommend.
Mallory Lidaka 9 months ago
Precision Autowerks is the kind of mechanic shop you hope to find and keep forever. Stan runs a great operation, and Chris and Joe are always professional, thoughtful, and thorough. Theyβve worked on our BMWs for years, and Iβve always felt confident in their work and advice. A trustworthy, dependable shop with great people.
Rowdy Grambo 2 years ago
I took my 2005 BMW 325i in for an engine replacement and Joe did a great job. When I picked up the car it ran great with no issues. In fact it was due for inspection and I took it in for state inspection on the way home and it passed. When you do a full engine replacement there may be some small issues to work out, but not this time thanks to the good work done by Precision Auto Werks. I also have 2011 328 that needed a transmission service that Joe took care of. The car ran so much better when I got it back and they even arranged for a recall to be done while they had the car and took it to the dealership and picked it up when it was done. That was above and beyond what I was expecting. I don't like having to spend a bunch of money maintaining my cars but if you don't it ends up costing you more. I know that if I take my car to Precision Auto Werks it will be taken care of the correct way.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Precision Autowerks located?
Precision Autowerks is at 6826 Old Wake Forest Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Precision Autowerks?
Precision Autowerks is listed as an auto repair shop and is also tagged on Google as auto tune up service, brake shop, car repair and maintenance service.
What are the hours of Precision Autowerks?
Published hours are Monday: 8:30 amβ4:30 pm; Tuesday: 8:30 amβ4:30 pm; Wednesday: 8:30 amβ4:30 pm; Thursday: 8:30 amβ4:30 pm; Friday: 8:30 amβ4:30 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Precision Autowerks open on Sunday?
No, Precision Autowerks is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Precision Autowerks?
You can call Precision Autowerks at (919) 876-1150.
How is Precision Autowerks rated on Google?
Precision Autowerks has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 86 reviews.
Does Precision Autowerks have a website?
Yes, the website of Precision Autowerks is precisionautowerks.com (linked on this page).
More auto repair shops in Raleigh
All auto repair shops in Raleigh βCreech Import
Auto Repair Shops Β· Raleigh, North Carolina
Torque European Car Care
Auto Repair Shops Β· Raleigh, North Carolina
The Foreign Service Inc
Auto Repair Shops Β· Raleigh, North Carolina
Raleigh Auto Care
Auto Repair Shops Β· Raleigh, North Carolina
King's Auto Service
Auto Repair Shops Β· Raleigh, North Carolina
The Car Place
Auto Repair Shops Β· Raleigh, North Carolina